Friday, 12 September 2014

The little, little foxes.

I have a temper (or should I say used to because it's been ages since I threw a tantrum*rme*) and everyone avoids me when I start my madness.
Things as little as pressing the toothpaste tube from the middle gets me mad! I mean is it too hard to press the tube from the bottom?? *looks left and right*
Unfortunately, virtually everyone that is dear to me annoys me in one way or the other with some crazy attitude they exhibit eg eating and not clearing the table, not laying the bed *points to my bestie* but the bitter truth is am yet to meet someone who won't wind up the other party in some kind of little way or the other and am included because nobody is perfect! Kapish??
You know what the holy book says about the little foxes that spoils the vine? ( go read song of songs if you've never come across that) the fact is it's these little things that people do that gets to us and y'all know that it's little stones that pile up to become great mountains that would be hard to demolish.
Most times when people dear to us do these things I tag little foxes, we tend to overlook but deep down within the resentment builds up and if not watched can destroy seemingly great relationships.
Since we ourselves aren't perfect as there would definitely be one or two attitude of ours people don't find funny, we should learn to be tolerant. If you can't tolerate then tell the fellow "annoying" you how you feel instead of getting unnecessarily grouchy, frustrated and irritated because if you don't tell them, they would never know as they might not even know their attitude is annoying.

In other news, some of my regulars have been missing eg Mayowa( I know final year is a hitch but honey please try to visit once in a while), Dr Bobby (my 6ft plus boo. If anybody has his contact send me a mail), Temmy my pretty doll too has been MIA, Fikemi too, heaven knows I miss this babe, shy anonymous, wetin dey happen now?? I know Tosin is busy with exams, goodluck bunny.

Erm something struck my mind while typing this and this is it. As part of the anniversary, y'all should ask me 5 questions each ( no holds barred) and I'll get someone to ask me while making a video so if y'all say yay, send your questions to amakahundeyin@gmail.com.
Cheers to the freaking weekend.

18 comments:

  1. Yay! Yay!! Yay!!! Yay!!!! Yay!!!!! That's a total of 5.....on behalf of me and my brother and sisters (in my head)...I gotta go draft out 5 potential/crucial questions....No holds barred eh?.....yipee...I am excited!!!!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Lool lmao if the questions are too technical I'll dodge oh *side eye*

      Delete
  2. Yay yaay yaaaaaaay!! No hold barred??? I'm really gonna ask some silly, stupid, crazy questions. :D



    I'm gonna have a less busy weekend :D

    ReplyDelete
  3. Ok oh. Na u say no holds barred. *smiles evilly*

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hello amaka, how are you? I read ur post everyday but so annoying I can't comment really do not know why, I get pissed at times. Shy anonymous*

      Delete
    2. Send me a mail babes. We would find a solution eh.

      Delete
  4. Mannie I view U.
    Hmmmmmm... No holds barred shea?
    Ready well o...na You go arrange My term paper on Projectuals n Scope of Educational Engineering.







    Jeezuz_Jaireh

    ReplyDelete
  5. @ all the commenters above: of all Amaka said, it's only the 'no holds barred' part that caught your attention eh? Smh. Amaka, I like the way u used that Bible passage to buttress your point; I didn't use to see it that way. Looking forward to your video. Yaaaaay! Nike.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Nike you noticed abi?
      Thanks for the kind words.

      Delete
  6. You go taya na when I ask you beta beta questions...so its yay yay yay for me.

    ReplyDelete
  7. Awww don't mind me, was offline. Thanks for the mention dearie + didn't knw u had new post *covers face*

    Am happy u're back...yay!!
    Check my blog for new post hun

    ReplyDelete
  8. You are so right, we all have little things that can annoy the next person. The best way to live is to excuse the person as we are not perfect and also learn to let go. And that is a yay from me....

    http://journalofapetitediva.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete