Wednesday, 3 June 2015

Lyrics of the day

ARTISTE: LABRINTH FT EMELI SANDE
TITLE: BENEATH YOU'RE BEAUTIFUL

You tell all the boys no
Makes you feel good yeah
I know you're out of my league
But that won't scare me away,  oh no

You've carried on so long
You couldn't stop if you tried it
You've built your walls so high
That no one could climb it
But I'm gonna try

Would you let me see beneath your beautiful
Would you let me see beneath your perfect
Take it off now girl,  take it off now girl
I wanna see inside
Would you let me see beneath your beautiful tonight

You let all the girls go
Makes you feel good,  don't it?
Beneath your Broadway show
I heard a boy say please don't hurt me

You've carried on so long
You couldn't stop if you tried it
You've built your walls so high
That no one could climb it
But I'm gonna try

Would you let me see beneath your beautiful
Would you let me see beneath your perfect
Take it off now boy,  take it off now boy
I wanna see inside
Would you let me see beneath your beautiful
Tonight.... Oh... Tonight
See beneath... See beneath

I'm gonna climb on top your ivory tower
I'll hold your hand and then we'll jump right out
We'll be falling,  falling but that's ok
Cause I'll be right here
I just wanna know
Would you let me see beneath your beautiful
Would you let me see beneath your perfect
Take it off now girl,  take it off now girl(take it off now boy, take it off now boy)
Cause I wanna see inside
Would you let me see beneath your beautiful
Tonight, oh, oh, oh tonight
See beneath your beautiful, oh tonight
We ain't perfect, we ain't perfect no
Would you let me see beneath your beautiful tonight? 

4 comments: