Thursday, 2 February 2017

LEARNING CORNER

Hiya lovelies... How's our morning coming up?? Trust February started on a good month since half of us have agreed January was just a free trial.... Hehehe
Anyway, this isn't what I planned to blog about originally but since it's a good read, I decided to share it. Enjoy!

  1. Giraffes and rats can last longer without water than camels. 
  2. A raisin dropped in a glass of fresh champagne will bounce up and down continuously from the bottom of the glass to the top. 
  3. The spot on the 7up logo comes from its inventor who had red eyes. He was an albino. 
  4. Most lipsticks contains fish scales. Ewwww 
  5. If you put a drop of liquor on a scorpion, it will instantly go mad and sting itself to death. I should try this! Haha 
  6. A word or sentence that is the same front and back is called a "palindrome" eg racecar. 
  7. The national anthem of Greece has 158 verses. Wawu!! 
  8. A "quidnunc" is a person who is eager to know the latest news and gossip *pensive*
  9. The strongest muscle in the human body is the tongue. 
  10. Wearing headphones for just an hour will increase the bacteria in your ears by 700 times. 
  11. Tigers have stripped skin, not just stripped fur. 
  12. The ZIP in "ZIP CODE" means "zoning improvement plan". 
  13. Your stomach produces a new layer of mucus every two weeks so that it does not digest itself. 
  14. Camels have 3 eyelids. 
  15. Chewing gum while peeling onions will keep you from crying. 
  16. Honey is the only food that does not spoil. 
  17. Human thigh bones are stronger than concrete. 
  18. A pig's orgasm lasts for 30 minutes. What a wawu!! 
  19. You can't kill yourself by holding your breath. 
  20. One quarter of the bones in your body are in your feet. 
And that's it for today, remember you only stop learning when you are dead. Have an amazing Tuesday!! 

Wednesday, 1 February 2017

COMMON ABBREVIATIONS

Wow... I really don't know how to start *phew* the truth is this feels so strange going by the fact that I've abandoned this blog... Too many  waters  of different colors have gone under the bridge but hopefully, Seyon is back..and BTW, happy new month/new year.

So today, we'd be looking at abbreviations we see every other day as the usual conversations these days have sprinklings of "lol, lwkmd, BTW, bc" etc in them.
You see, when I first started using SM (duuh), I used to be confused as confused can be because the "lol" I knew meant lots of love and it usually did not fit into the context of our conversation. It took a while for me to know it meant "laughing out loud".

There are 1001 abbreviations out there many of us wonder what they mean and except you want you be left behind in the stone age, you must get acquainted with their meanings so today I'll be bringing some of them.

LMAO  -  laughing my ass off.
LWKMD  - laugh wan kill me die.
TBH - To be honest.
UKD - u know dis.
IKR - I know right.
BTW - by the way.
TTYL - talk to you later.
G2G - got to go.
BC - because .
DIY - do it yourself.
EOD - end of discussion.
FAQ - frequently asked questions..
FYI - for your information.
IMO - in my opinion.
N00B - newbie.
NRN - no reply necessary.
OT - off topic.
ROTFL - rolling on the floor laughing.
POV - point of view.
TBA - to be announced.
TIA - thanks in advance.


.... And that's it for today. However, let's minimize the use of abbreviations especially when spellings as it can affect our writing if not kept in check.
I hope we learnt something new today??

Love,
Seyon.